Question
Aggiornato il
22 set 2019
- Indonesiano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Tedesco
Domande Tedesco
Qual è la differenza tra "Ich kann das gar nicht vorstellen." e "Das kann ich mir gar nicht vorstellen" ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Tedesco
"Ich kann mir das gar nicht vorstellen"
There is no difference, the order of words in German is very flexible, and mostly only the emphasis changes, if at all.
In this case, the second sentence emphasises "das", the topic you are talking about, a little bit more compared to the 1st sentence, but the difference is honestly marginal.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Indonesiano
Thank you for your reply. What is the purpose of "mir" in this form of sentence. Why is it there. The literal meaning of the sentence does not emphasis the use of "mir"(=me). I oftenly find many sentences in German, that uses both ich and mir--ich mir/mich--next to next. Why is that?
- Tedesco
That's what you call "reflexives Verb". Some verbs change their meaning according to whether they are used reflexiv or not. Take this one for example
"vorstellen" can refer to two very different things
1) to imagine
2) to introduce (person/oneself)
Ich stelle mich vor (I introduce myself)
Ich stelle mir vor, dass ...... (I imagine ("myself") that .....)
Most verbs don't vary that much though, they mostly only deviate a little from the original meaning
Ich ziehe meine Jacke an (I put on my jacket)
Ich ziehe mich an (I get dressed, literally "I'm putting on myself")
Ich schlage meinen Hund (I hit my dog)
Ich schlage mich (I'm in a fight; ("I hit myself" could also be appropriate, but you would most likely express that differently))
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?