Question
Aggiornato il
22 set 2019
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Italiano
-
Giapponese
-
Francese (Francia)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Italiano
Qual è la differenza tra il e la e l’ ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
It’s the same article, but it changes depending on the word that comes after. If the word begins with a consonant, “il” will be used. Ex: “il gatto riposa sul divano”. In case it begins with a vowel, “l’” will be used instead. Ex: “l’ape vola sui fiori”.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Italiano
"il" = masculine singular nouns that start with consontant (with a few exceptions)
"la" = feminine singular nouns that start with consonant
"l'" = masculine or feminine nouns that start with vowel
and there's a final one:
"lo" = masculine singular nouns that start with s + consonant, x, gn, ps, z, y, i + vowel
In the plural, they become:
il --> i
la --> le
lo --> gli
l' --> gli (with masculine nouns), le (with feminine nouns)
il cane --> i cani (the dog(s))
il gatto --> i gatti (the cat(s))
il tavolo --> i tavoli (the table(s))
la lettera --> le lettere (the letter(s))
la montagna --> le montagne (the mountain(s))
la nonna --> le nonne (the grandma(s))
l'albero --> gli alberi (the tree(s))
l'universo --> gli universi (the universe(s))
l'uccello --> gli uccelli (the bird(s))
l'oca --> le oche (the goose/geese)
l'amica --> le amiche (the girl friend(s))
l'icona --> le icone (the icon(s))
lo spettacolo --> gli spettacoli (the spectacle(s))
lo gnomo --> gli gnomi (the gnome(s))
lo zaino --> gli zaini (the school bag(s))
lo yogurt --> gli yogurt (the yoghurt(s))
lo iato --> gli iati (the hiatus(es))
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@francescoghg how do you determine if something is a masculine noun or a feminine noun
Like acqua and libro
Like acqua and libro