Question
Aggiornato il
24 set 2019
- Russo
-
Olandese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Tedesco
Domande Olandese
Qual è la differenza tra zodat e om te ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Olandese
Technically, 'zodat' is used for the result and 'opdat' for the purpose of an action. But these days most people prefer 'zodat' in both situations.
* De kinderen springen in de plas, zodat ze nat worden. (result)
* De kinderen springen in de plas, opdat/zodat ze nat worden. (purpose)
'Om te' is used for the purpose of an action, but also as a complement to another word.
* De kinderen springen in de plas om nat te worden. (purpose)
* Het is leuk om in een plas te springen en nat te worden.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
'Zodat' is a subordinating conjunction. In a sentence it can occur before different parts of speech, like nouns and pronouns. It links a main clause and a subclause and it indicates that the subclause is the RESULT of the main clause.
* Het regent ZODAT de straten nat worden. (resultaat, geen doel)
It rains so (that) the streets get wet. (result, no purpose)
'Om te' is used in several ways in Dutch, but when contrasted with 'zodat' it is used in the sense of 'opdat'.
'Opdat' is also a subordinating conjunction, but it expresses PURPOSE instead of result.
*Zij geeft de drugsverslaafde geld OPDAT hij eten koopt. (doel, maar waarschijnlijk niet het resultaat.)
She gives the drug addict money to buy food. (purpose, though probably not the result.)
Nowadays many Dutch speakers prefer using a construction with 'om te' instead of one with 'opdat'.
'om' is also a subordinating conjunction, followed by the infinitive of a verb+te.
*Zij geeft de drugsverslaafde geld OM eten TE KOPEN (doel)
She gives the drug addict money to buy food. (purpose)
Notice that 'om te' is followed by the infinitive form of a verb, where 'zodat' is followed by a noun or pronoun.
When a sentence expresses both purpose and result you use 'zodat'.
*Hij geeft de planten water zodat ze groeien. (doel en resultaat, of bedoeld resultaat)
He waters the plants so (that) they will grow.(purpose and result, or meant result)
When a sentence expresses both purpose and result we use 'zodat'
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?