Question
Aggiornato il
26 set 2019
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra entitle e title(V.) ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@gemini614 Entitle is giving someone the right to do something. If you are entitled, you have the right (you are allowed to) do something or take something or have something. 'She was entitled to the best role because of her good acting.'
Title (as a verb) means to give a name to something, which is why title (as a noun) is like a name. If you were to name your story something like 'Monday' you could title your story 'Monday'. It is the same meaning.
Hope this helps 💞
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?