Question
Aggiornato il
28 set 2019
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra grateful for e grateful to ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
FOR
I am grateful for my parents.
I am grateful for food.🎂 🍕
I am grateful for your kindness and leadership.
TO
I am grateful to have met you.
I am grateful to see how happy you are.
I am grateful to have such a great job.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
for example:
i’m grateful to nature for creating such an incredible masterpiece
i’m grateful for nature for creating such a incredible masterpiece
which one is it?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
”To” it is always with a verb.
”For” is always with a noun.
With ”I am grateful for food.”
’food’ is the noun in this sentence because it is an object.
With ”I am grateful to have met you.”
’Met’ is the verb in this sentence because is a doing word.
I hope that makes sense
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Spagnolo (Messico)