Question
Aggiornato il
28 set 2019
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Francese (Francia)
-
Coreano
-
Tedesco
-
Giapponese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa muscle to muscle , toe to toe ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"Toe to toe" is a phrase used to describe fighting physically with someone, usually it means that the fighters are a close match, or that they are fighting physically closely.
"I wish I'd been a boxer when Muhammad Ali was boxing! I'd have loved to go toe-to-toe with him!"
(The speaker is saying that they wished they could have boxed with the famous boxer. They are not saying they would have won or done well. "Toe to toe" expresses a love of fighting and the fantasy of fighting on a high enough level to challenge a legendary boxer here.)
"The gang leaders are going toe-to-toe!"
(The gang leaders are fighting close up.)
"Fighter 1 is really strong, but Fighter 2 is going toe-to-toe with her!"
(Fighter 2 is a match for Fighter 1. There is no fighter that is clearly stronger or winning.)
I have not heard of "muscle to muscle". I assume it would mean "fighting physically close with someone" and "matching someone's strength", too.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Francese (Francia)