Question
Aggiornato il
28 set 2019
- Arabo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Teacher e Instructor ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“Teacher” is used more as an academic noun. “Instructor” is used for more physical things.
“My English teacher.”
“My yoga instructor.”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Coreano Quasi esperto
In America, the two words are largely used interchangeably, but there is a difference. Teaching imparts knowledge and instructing imparts skills. Therefore a teacher is one who teaches you about a subject and helps you reach understanding and an instructor is one who instructs you on how to accomplish a task.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
@alyssabrooke05 hmmm you mean like the instructor is more specialized and powerful in comparison of the teacher??
- Arabo
@RosenB ok but what is the difference if i said
my English teacher
my English instructor
?
is it like teacher focus more on the theoretical part While the instructor focus more on the practical part?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Mustafa8642 Yes. Although both can be used in conversation. “My English teacher taught me new words today.” —> This sounds more like you attended a class.
“My English instructor taught me new words today.” —> This sounds more like a private lesson.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo