Question
Aggiornato il
11 lug 2015
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Italiano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra It gets a little lonely. e It's a little lonely. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"It gets a little lonely" and "It's a little lonely" are nearly identical in meaning but are slightly different.
"It gets a little lonely" means literally that it becomes a little lonely.
For example:
It gets a little lonely when you're not around.
Or
It'll get lonely if you're not around.
"It's a little lonely" simply means that you're stating a fact about the situation. It's lonely. It's already lonely. Notice that you can insert this statement into the above phrases and it still works perfectly fine!
For example
It's a little lonely when you're not around.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano