Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
19 dic 2016
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra recommended e recommendable ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Russo
- Kazako Quasi esperto
For example :
I recommended him to watch that movie because I watched it,it was intresting.
This movie is for people who is fond of actions movies. It is in the 10 top recommendable action movies !
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@mofuyumi thanks a lot. can I use "recommended" as Adjective?
for example
This is a recommended movie.
or in this case, should I use " This is a recommendable movie."?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Recommended" can be an adjective, and you should normally use it instead of "recommendable".
"Recommendable" means that something CAN be recommended, but does not say that it HAS been.
You mostly see "recommendable" on negative statements ("that is not recommendable" is a way for an inferior person to tel their boss that something is a terrible idea).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?