Question
Aggiornato il
30 set 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
What's the difference between long and eager?
For example:
A place I long to visit.
A place I eager to visit.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
eager is not a verb, it is an adjective:
"to be eager" = "to be enthusiastic"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Gejemica Thank you for answering my question.
A place I long to visit.
A place I am eager to visit.
Is there a difference in those?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"long" implied strong emotional desire
"eager" implies enthusiasm or willingness
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
I agree with @Gejemica. I feel “I long to visit” conveys a complex feeling - somewhat depressive or sad, and it is probably a place you have been thinking for a while but somehow you couldn’t go for various reasons (money, time, opportunity, accessibility etc) and it is possible due to these barriers that you can’t do much at the moment to make the visit happen. For example, because of the lockdown, I long to travel overseas. “Eager” on the other hand carries a more positive feeling - you’re excited, you can’t wait, but it may be more likely you can go, it doesn’t imply any barrier. “I am really eager to watch this movie” (you simply can’t wait).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?