Question
Aggiornato il
1 ott 2019
- Tailandese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
There is this type of sentences like
“God, did he want to.” Judging from the overall context, I guess this sentence would mean that “he really wants to”, but is it correct?
What kind of a sentence is this, like is there a name to this grammar, or specific structure?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's almost like a rhetorical question, a question that doesn't require an answer because it's used to make a point. A rhetorical question is often phrased to make the answer seem obvious, as a form of persuasion.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tailandese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
--> "he really wanted to"
An appropriate response could be:
"Did he ever!"
"He (sure) did!"
It is a shortened version of a rhetorical question "God, did he want to *do that* "
You can susbstitute the appropriate verb for "do that"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?