Question
Aggiornato il
11 lug 2015
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra fee e charge e expense e cost ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Expense -- Money paid
Fee -- Money paid for a service
Charge -- Money paid for a service or product
Cost -- Money paid for a service or product
'Cost' is used more commonly than 'charge', but they are usually interchangeable.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Expense and fee have relatively the same meaning. The difference is that expense is the cost incurred for something/what you have to pay, in a general sense.
Ex: "As an adult, you are faced with many expenses." (referring to things like insurance, housing rents, bills etc.)
Fee is for money (mostly. you can use it figuratively), and it's specifically the total cost of what you are expected to pay for a service or can be an extra charge in some cases.
Ex: 1) "The fee (total cost) for having my tires changed was $100"
2) "I had to pay an extra fee of $20."
To charge is to demand money from someone in exchange for goods or services. (Almost the same meaning as fee)
Ex: "I was charged $100 to have my tires changed."
Cost is the amount of money required to purchase goods or services.
Ex: "The cost to have your tires changed is $100." or
"It costs $100 to have your tires changed." or
"Having your tires changed costs $100."
They're all somewhat close in meaning, but I hope this helps.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?