Question
Aggiornato il
4 ott 2019
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Spagnolo (Cile)
-
Spagnolo (Colombia)
Domande Spagnolo (Colombia)
Che cosa significa What is the purpose of “que” in his song lyric “quita la venda que a tus ojos y miren” ?
Also is it necessary for the ‘a’ to be there between “Quitá” and the object you want removed.?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@WolfieBoy this sentence is written in Spanish, not Portuguese! 😁. I'm sorry but I can't help you.
try post this question in Spanish tab.
👍
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
This "que" shows you that the "venda" is in your eyes and not elsewhere in your body.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
@WolfieBoy
*in the sentence there's something missing: a verb next to "ojos". I'll add one in function to explain the subject
1. It works as a relative clause. You use it when you want to add extra information about a substantive in the sentence.
The phrase is:
Quita la venda.
Extra info: la venda cubre a tus ojos.
When you join both sentences you add the "que". The verb in the relative sentence (the extra info.) goes at the end of the information you add.
...quita la venda QUE a tus ojos cubre...
2. I'm not sure if I understood your question. But yes, it's necessary to put the "la" between Quita (to remove, imperative, 2. person sing.) and the object. "La" works as an article, as "the". You MUST use it always.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@vbs04 I wasn’t talking about the article, I was talking about the preposition ‘a’. Also, it’s from the song “voy Por ti” by Jorge Blanco, I’m sure you can find it on YouTube or whatever. Maybe I misheard and typed it wrong. but it’s the chorus.
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
@WolfieBoy Sorry, the preposition 'a' is not between the 'Quita' and the object, I think that's why I got a little confused. Usually it has the same meaning without "a".
"que a tus ojos cubre" = "que tus ojos cubre"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
@WolfieBoy Hey! Just looked up the lyrics. The song goes like this:
"Quita la venda que a tus ojos inhibe,
mírame bien..."
The grammar corrections I did, keep working with these lyrics
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@vbs04 oh sorry yeah I forgot. I meant like, in normal speech, is it Quita a la venda but I don’t think that’s right