Question
Aggiornato il
4 ott 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa swoosh in ?
I'd like to know the meaning of the sentence below from the BBC Learning English, episode 11 at around 3:10.
"In my presentation to Every Apple I just swooshed in with no preparation after a night on the town."
http://www.bbc.co.uk/learningenglish/english/fe...
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Polacco
Swoosh can be a sound of something flying past you quite quickly. One of the Apple iPhone notification sounds is called swoosh (when you send an email.)
In this case this person just means arrive or go to the place where they were supposed to present something. They just said ‘swoosh in’ to highlight the fact that they did it carelessly and without preparation. Can also be used to highlight quickness like ‘she just swooshed in and stole my donut before i was able to reach it.’
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@JakubZ Thank you!
Could you tell me the meaning of "after a night on the town"?
My understanding is He went to a town where he was supposed to present and he hadn't prepared anything after he arrived at a town. Is this right? ( I suppose he airived at the town in the evening.)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Polacco
@naasa ahh noo! ‘A night on the town’ just means a ‘night out’ in a club or a bar, drinking. This person probably meant they had a presentation in the morning but they went out drinking with their friends anyway, did no preparation and still presented.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?