Question
Aggiornato il
5 ott 2019
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa In Cinderella story has a saying of stepmother say with Cinderella: how pathetic...what would the prince have in common with you?
what does "in common" mean?
it means Cinderella has in low social class, ineligible with the prince?? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada) Quasi esperto
"In common" means "things that are similar between the two (like interests, lifestyle, etc.)
She says this because often people who like the same things will get along better.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If you have something in common with someone, it means that you share interests or like similar things.
If you and I both like chocolate, I could say "We have something in common!"
But what the stepmother is saying is that Cinderella doesn't have anything in common with the Prince since he's royalty and she's low social class. You were right about that part.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?