Question
Aggiornato il
6 ott 2019
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra imply e signify ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Please give some examples if you can.Thanks.
Risposte
Utente eliminato
6 ott 2019
Domanda in primo piano
To imply something is to kind of beat around the bush instead of saying it outright.
To signify more often than not means to show something, so if you would like to signify, that means you want to give something a little extra importance.
For example (because i’m afraid my description wasn’t great)
Saying “You might want to change your clothes!” can imply that the person you are speaking to has something wrong with the clothes they are wearing.
Saying “This rose signifies my love for you” can mean that the rose is important because it represents the love you have for someone.
Hope this helps!! :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?