Question
Aggiornato il
7 ott 2019
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa sub-nerve ?
Here's the context:
It is wonderful how even the casualties of life seem to bow to a spirit that will not bow to them, and yield to sub-serve a design which they may, in their first apparent tendency, threaten to frustrate.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Sub-nerve or sub-serve? I think sub-serve makes more sense.
Subserve is the very rare verb form of the adjective "subservient", which means 附庸. In fact, I think it might not even actually be a word, but when you're writing poetic English like this, you can make up words for effect.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?