Question
Aggiornato il
11 ott 2019
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? I am enchanted by her beauty.
I am captivated by her beauty.
I am fascinated by her beauty.
I am attracted by her beauty.
what's the difference?
Risposte
12 ott 2019
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@daliu_771
I am enchanted by her beauty.
-she is so beautiful it is like she is controlling you with magic.
-to enchant - 1) to put under a spell (like a witch or wizard, someone with magic)
I am captivated by her beauty.
-she is so beautiful it is like you are a prisoner and cannot do anything because of her beauty
-to captivate = to attract and hold the interest of someone
(a captive is someone who has been captured, these words come from the same latin word) the prisoner who escaped has been captured.
-I am attracted = I want to come closer to her beauty (It is like her beauty makes you want to come closer)
-I am fascinated = I am interested
They all have the same meaning, but enchanted and captivated are stronger than fascinated and attracted.
They can all have the meaning of interested in. Just different words to express the generally same message.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?