Question
Aggiornato il
11 ott 2019
- Spagnolo (Venezuela)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Portoghese (Brasile)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa "What did the janitor say when he jumped out of the closet? SUPPLIES!' ?
I've just heard this joke but I don't think I understood.
Here's what it made me think of:
An Asian janitor who speaks English yells "supplies" instead of "surprise" as he, or rather most Asians attempting to speak English, have trouble telling the difference between 'r' and 'l', I'm assuming he came out of the closet and so the thing is that 'supplies' are the things a janitor needs in order to do his job.
Did I get the joke right?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The joke is based on that Suprise and supplies sound similar.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Venezuela)
Of course, this makes sense in British English, as far as I know, they won't pronounce the first 'r' in surprise, making it sound more like: suh-PRIZE.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Cile) Quasi esperto
The joke is the janitors closet is where he keeps all his supplies for cleaning. So he yelled “supplies” instead of “surprise.” It’s a pun
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Venezuela)
Thanks for answering guys, so "jump out of the closet" doesn't have to do with revealing you are gay for the first time, right? I don't know why, but for some reason I thought he was a Japanese janitor, maybe I was mislead into thinking that because of the first syllable in both words "Japanese" and "janitor": 'ja'.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Cile) Quasi esperto
@Taya it could be an extreme version of “coming out of the closet” but in this context he’s just literally jumping out and making a pun on surprise with supplies.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?