Question
Aggiornato il
15 ott 2019
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I can't catch the main difference in meaning between the verb ‘try’ + an infinitive and the verb ‘try’ + a verb+ing. Could you explain this moment to me and give me some examples? Pleeeease
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I will try to do my homework later.
I am trying to do my homework right now.
I will try running later.
I am trying to run right now.
The ING means that it is occurring right now, present tense. However, you do not use ING twice in a row. It would be incorrect to say I am “trying running” right now.
Hope that helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@Rix_Ryskamp ohhh thanks but I meant a different between an infinitive and a verb+ing after the verb ‘try’
For example:
- I’m running every day because I’m TRYING TO GET fit
- if you want to get fit, why don’t you TRY SWIMMING?
I can’t catch the main idea of that. These my examples don’t give me clarity
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This is an intricacy that can be difficult, even for fluent speakers.
I am not an English teacher and cannot give you the technical reasons you may be looking for; however, I can give you some examples and ideas from what I do know.
In your second example someone is making a suggestion. Suggestions almost always use the word try without ING.
I would not try eating that.
Try looking before you cross the street.
(First person)
I am trying to eat this.
I’m trying to look before I cross the street from now on.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo