Question
Aggiornato il
15 ott 2019
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa "ahoy"?
I saw this word in a frase on a t-shirt and later on a cup. What is the meaning of it? The Google translator don't help me about It. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
'ahoy' just means something similar to 'hey' or 'hi'
e g you could say
Ahoy there!
meaning Hey there or Hi there
We don't really use it that much here as it is associated with pirate stories, so we could use it in that context if playing a pirate in a play/movie or a roleplay.
does this help?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@SkinnyBird thank you, you help me, of course! I think I understand it now. But I would like to understand how to speak It too. Can you send audio?
Utente eliminato
Sorry, but my audio recording is very bad... but here is a website you can use: https://www.dictionary.com/browse/ahoy
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@llellefernandes7 From early sailing days, “ahoy” was a way of addressing someone on ship, getting their attention, it is more than just a hello, it is also a call to be acknowledged.
Desde os primeiros dias de navegação, “ahoy” era uma maneira de se dirigir a alguém no navio, chamando sua atenção, é mais do que apenas um olá, é também um chamado a ser reconhecido.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?