Question
Aggiornato il
15 ott 2019
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Canada)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra we got to talk e we got to talking ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Very different meanings!
We got to talk = we had the opportunity to talk
We got to talking - - - this means we were already talking, but then we started talking about a particular subject.
Example: I had lunch my father. After talking about sports, we got to talking about how I have to find a job.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?