Question
Aggiornato il
16 ott 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra What brings you by? e What brings you here? ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"What brings you by?" sounds kind of unnatural to me unless you add a location to the end, in which case it would mean near the location instead of to the location.
"What brings you here?" is definitely the more natural question to ask.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What brings you here is another way to say why are you here.
From what I know, I don’t use what brings you by. We used what brings you here.
What brings you here? Are you finally going to confess?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"By" sounds more old-fashioned to me and implies someone moved into that area physically. "I have a guest by" would not be correct because that attempts to imply they are already there. You can say "I have a guest who stopped by." because it implies the motion of arrival. "Stop by" = "visit".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@ljh30403 Ah, okay. It's not that the use of "by" is wrong but does sound a bit more formal than "here." It just depends on the speaker's preferred speaking style.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Both versions of What brings you by and What brings you here are acceptable uses of the phrase. Difference is in familiarity with the person in question and/or regional use of the English language.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?