Question
Aggiornato il
17 ott 2019
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? layers of management, tiers of management, what's the difference?which is commonly used in US?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@daliu_771 i’ve not heard of the term layers of management. tiers of management would be upper management/ top level management , middle-management, And low level management.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@Popcornweekend thank you, one more question, the cake has seven layers, the cake has seven tiers, what's the difference?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@daliu_771 when I think of layers I think of things piled or placed on top of one another like a layer cake. Tiers are more like objects placed on top of another like balconies in a theater, or wedding cake with a larger circle and a smaller circle on top of it. I hope that makes sense.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@Popcornweekend so, the difference is layer means on top of each other, tier mean on top of another, right?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@Popcornweekend sorry to disturb you again,I see the "layers of management" in longman dictionary, but according to your explanation, it isn't commonly used in US,so I am confused if I can believe longman dictionary.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@daliu_771
Layers of management might be a commonly used term in the business world. However, I am a registered nurse in a hospital so I don’t have a business background. I googled layers of management and saw the tiers that you are talking about. Still though, I honestly don’t think this is a commonly used term in my language/culture other than outside of the business world. And, you are absolutely not a bother. I’m happy to help you anytime if I can.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@Popcornweekend "I honestly don't think this is a commonly used term in my language/culture other than outside of the business world". I think "other than, outside of "are synonym, so here they are redundant, using either of them is enough, am I right?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@daliu_771
Thank you for asking! I am well, just working. Your understanding is correct.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@daliu_771
Again, you are absolutely correct. We often say “ I’m good, I’m ok, or I’m alright in response to how are you. However this is not grammatically correct. When I answer I’m good, there is a question, what am I good at? I know this because I was corrected by a very proper British physician a long time ago. This is why I respond : I am well.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@daliu_771
No, proper in this respect means formal,refined. He was almost aristocratic. He was a very old fashioned British physician.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?