Question
Aggiornato il
18 ott 2019
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Svedese
Domande Tedesco
Hallo
How to say “Nice to meet you” in German? Does it make any differences when I meet with my girlfriends parents, with new friends, and in a formal occasion?
Danke
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
Nett, Sie kennenzulernen. (formal situation)
Nett, dich kennenzulernen. (informal situation)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
In Germany we talk differently to people depending on our relationship to them.
Casually we use 'du' (2. Person singular) for you. Usually also children are called 'du'
However, if you are talking to strangers or people you want to show respect to (teachers, etc), we refer to them in the 3rd person plural (Sie).
So, you can use what Marvin suggested, or simply
"Freut mich!" which is short for "freut mich, Sie kennenzulernen/Dich kennenzulernen".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)