Question
Aggiornato il
18 ott 2019
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
When you use "to" with verbs in English sentences? How correct: " to make " or just " make "?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
to + the verb = the infinitive
Here are examples of infinitives:
to do
to see
to eat
You can use infinitives as nouns, specifically objects, in sentences:
I like you (you is the object
I like to eat (to eat is the object)
Does this help?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Bengalese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
it depends on the sentence both can be correct ..according to the sentence
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Bengalese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)