Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
14 lug 2015
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra é e e e résumé is same resume? ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
No real difference, but I tend to use é when I mean a résumé (cv, list of what I've done when I apply for a job) and I tend to use resume when I'm talking about starting after stopping
I hope this made sense
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"é" is always pronounced like the "ay" in "day". "e" has many possible readings. "Resumé" is the correct spelling.
Usually, you only see é in words borrowed from French. Other examples are "café" and "sauté".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yeah, it means "abbreviated, summarized"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?