Question
Aggiornato il
18 nov 2014
- Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra "to + verb" e "verb + ing" ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
For example:
to eat - manger
eating - mangeant
I like to eat (time = whenever)
I am eating (time = now)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"To + verb" = infinitif
"Verb + ing" = le présent
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
Thanks ! But why can we use "verb + ing" instead "to + verb" ?
For example, we can say :
I like eating cakes.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In English in that expression we can say:
I like to eat cakes
J'aime manger les gateaux
I like eating cakes
The focus is more on the process of eating cakes, whereas the first is more neutral.
I like eating cakes - rather than baking cakes
I like to eat cakes - rather than I like to go swimming.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Infinitives and gerunds (the -ing form) are both very versatile. In general, the initiative is used for abstract sentences, and the gerund is used for something immediate.
"Do I need to remind you about your appointment next week?"
"Oh yeah, thanks for reminding me just now!"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Very simple answer: they have the same meaning.
Almost always,
"to (verb)" = "(verb)ing"
I like to eat = I like eating
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?