Question
Aggiornato il
23 dic 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa Don't hang around. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Coreano
Thank you very much.
Actually the whole sentence is as follows. "I've got a cab booked to the airport so don't hang around." Is it possible to apply to above the sentence as the meaning you referred to? Is there any other meaning?
You may not understand what I'm saying. I'm sorry.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I don't think there is another meaning to the phrase and what it means in that sentence is: an order to to stay where to are and move to where you have been told to
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Urdu
@doogie In this sentence it would mean that they're telling the person not to wait for them in the area because they already have a cab booked.😊
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?