Question
Aggiornato il
22 ott 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra spend e pass ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Spend time and Pass time mean the same thing.
“I like to spend time at the pool on weekends.”
“I like to pass time at the pool on weekends.”
Spend also means to use money/pay for things.
“I don’t like spending money, because I am saving up to buy a car.”
Pass also means to go by something, moving away from it.
“I pass by the train station everyday when I walk to school.”
Pass also means to die.
“My grandma passed away last year.”
A “past time” is a synonym for hobby.
“My favorite past time is playing video games.”
Both of these words have lots of meanings! Practice a lot, and you will understand them :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?