Question
Aggiornato il
23 dic 2016
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra scared e scary ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
I was scared to snakes.
Snakes are scary.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
scary是令人感到恐懼的
scared是人感覺到恐懼
但也有一些用法可以把
scary和人擺在一起
例如
他是個令人感到恐懼的人
可以說
he is a scary person
希望有回答到你的問題
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I think they are both conjugations of "to scare"
"Scary" means 'able to give a scare'. For example "the scary monster"
"Scared" is a past tense conjugation (e.g., "it scared the dog") and a 'received a scare' adjective (e.g., "the scared cat ran away")
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I am scared.
The movie scared me.
The movie was scary.
Scary movies are fun.
I am scared of sharks.
The shark scared me.
Sharks are scary.
Scary things can be fun.
Hope this helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?