Question
Aggiornato il
24 dic 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra exact e exacting ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If you mean 'exact' and 'exacting' as in adjectives, they have distinct differences. Exact means perfect/precise/accurate. An example is 'The bill is around $43, but the exact amount you need to pay is $42.81.
Exacting on the other hand means something along the lines of having too high standards or to be too demanding/exacting too much. So an example would be "He didn't think he could finish the work given to him by his exacting boss."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese