Question
Aggiornato il
26 ott 2019
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra a e an ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Same meaning but if the word following them starts with a vowel [a, e, o, i, u] then you would use 'an'.
For instance:
I ate an apple vs I ate a cucumber.
An old lady vs a young woman.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
'a' comes before a consonant sound (no matter what the part of speech or spelling is):
"a bee"
"a round apple"
"a unicorn" ('unicorn' starts with a vowel letter but a consonant sound, the 'y' sound.)
'an' comes before a vowel sound:
"an apple"
"an angry bee"
"an hour" (the 'h' in 'hour' is silent.)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Can I get a Cup Of Coffee?
I'll be back soon after I get this and that done.
A Tortiouse is an endangered animal.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?