Question
Aggiornato il
26 ott 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Come si dice in Inglese (Regno Unito)? Tom drew all the paintings hanging on the wall. (o/x)
Tom drew all paintings hung on the wall. (o/x)
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A painter (noun) paints (verb) a painting, using paint.
A sketch artist sketches/draws a sketch or drawing.
So your correct sentence should be:
Tom painted all the paintings on the wall.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@ladybug Thank you so much!
I understand your advice.
So the belows are correct sentences, right?
"Tom drew all drawings on the wall." or "Tom painted all paintings on the wall."
- Coreano
@ladybug I'm wondering which one is correct "hanging" or "hung" . Are both of them correct in the belows?
*Tom painted all paintings hanging on the wall.
*Tom painted all paintings hung on the wall.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@gogo2020 use this one, but be sure to use the article:
Tom painted all THE paintings hanging on the wall.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@gogo2020 Paintings is a noun. Nouns usually are preceded by an article (the).
You would not say “all paintings on wall”, because both paintings and wall are nouns requiring an article.: THE paintings on THE wall.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Just to say that this does not clarify that Tom drew or painted the paintings, then they were hung on the wall. He might have just copied the paintings and drawing that were already there.
"Tom painted some pictures and they were hung on the wall."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
If they are still there then it is the first one. If they have gone then it is the second.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?