Question
Aggiornato il
29 ott 2019
- Russo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Hello! Could you please explain me what does this sentence mean: "You might have spared me that!" (The whole context is the following: "How could you tell the story all over the town? You might have spared me that!"). I don't really understand the meaning of the verb "spare" in this context.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Filipino Quasi esperto
hmm was it an embarrassing or incriminating story?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Filipino Quasi esperto
to spare in this context means to relieve the person in question of the shame/embarrassment they may have felt as a result of the story being spread all over town
so if the story hadn’t been spread, the person wouldn’t have been embarrassed/ashamed
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo