Question
Aggiornato il
1 nov 2019
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The unsatisfied desire was burned into my subconscious.
What does " burn into" mean in the sentence ?
Risposte
Utente eliminato
Kind of like... forced it’s way in and became permanent. Like a burn on your skin, a metaphorical burn on your subconscious.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@lindsay1210 I got it. Thank you very much.
What does " No matter how awful my situation,it could be so much worse" mean?
Does it mean Though my situation is awful now, but it was supposed to be much worse ?
Utente eliminato
@Yan1312 it means things can always get worse
There is a situation that we see a lot in movies/TV where something bad happens, like a woman’s car breaks down in the middle of nowhere. She says, “it can’t get any worse than this.” Then it starts raining.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@lindsay1210 So it means no matter how awful my situation now, the situation will get much worse.Is that right? And does nowhere in the sentence mean a place you don't exactly know?
Utente eliminato
@Yan1312 it doesn’t mean it *will* get worse, but it *can* get worse. Meaning, there is always the possibility that things could be worse.
Nowhere literally means “no place.” If I say I am in the middle of nowhere, I mean there is nothing around me (no stores, businesses, or very few). It is used sometimes for small towns far from cities. Farmland.
For ex: I have a friend who lives in the middle of nowhere. She has to drive an hour to get to the nearest shopping center.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@lindsay1210 Thank you very much.I got it. So nowhere here means remote places, right?
Utente eliminato
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@lindsay1210 Thank you very much.
Here is a sentence : He looked at me, the expression on his face one of pain.
What does “one of pain” mean? And could you tell me an example of " one of " in this sentence?
Utente eliminato
It means that his face was expressing pain. You might also see: his expression was pained.
Thats something you might read, but no one actually speaks like that.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
If I were speaking to someone, I’d say “he looked like he was in pain.”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
Hahaha yes, some people celebrate bigger than others. I never celebrate unless I’m with friends who want to do something. I have one friend who loves St. Patrick’s Day more than any other holiday, but honestly, I think that’s weird hahaha
Why on earth would they wear a green cap to tell people their partner is cheating on them?? Isn’t that a bit personal??? I would not want to advertise that to the world hahahah.
St. Patrick’s Day is March 17.
Sometimes I make a meal, but not this year. I don’t think we will do anything this year hahaha.
I will correct your mistakes in just a moment, but you don’t have many. ☺️
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Men in China don’t* wear green
I would rephrase like this to make it sound a little more natural (but what you have is not wrong):
Men in China don’t wear green caps because if you wear a green cap it symbolizes that your partner is cheating on you.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@lindsay1210 The saying " wearing a green cap" originated from an old story. In ancient times,there was a man whose wife was very beautiful and attractive.She was doing needlework at home while her husband was an business man who was always on business trips.She felt lonely.Oneday, she had relationship with a man who was selling cloth in the street.Since then, when her husband was on a business trip, her lover would come and meet her.Once her husband stayed at home for three monthes, her lover moved around her house everyday.There was a day her husband was riding his horse through the street to go hunting,which was seen by her lover.Her lover thought that he was on a business trip.So he came and met her eagerly that night.All of a sudden,her husband came back and almost met him.Her lover had been hidden beneath bed all night.After this incident, the wife claimed a piece of green cloth from her lover and made a cap for her husband.She asked her husband to wear the green cap when he went to a business trip. Her lover came and meet her as soon as he saw her husband wearing a green cap. Finally the saying passed down.
I look it up on the internet and find this story.
It takes me time to translate the story into English.Hahaha
The reason why your friend loves St.Patrick's Day is it because he/she could get wasted on that day?Hahaha
Could you please correct my mistakes,Thank you!
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@lindsay1210 your sentence sounds better and concise for me.
Utente eliminato
...while her husband was always away on business trips (just more concise and natural)
One day she had an affair with a man...
After that, whenever her husband was on a business trip, her lover...
-I wasn’t sure what you meant by “her lover moved around her house”
One day her lover saw her husband out riding his horse to go hunting, but her love thought he was leaving on a business trip.
Her husband came back and almost caught him
Her lover hid beneath the bed all night
...when he went on a business trip
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
You did a great job. I almost had no trouble understanding, except for the one thing about moving around her house. Do you mean he lurked around her house? Like watching, waiting...?
I also love that story. It was great hahaha 😂
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
As for the reason my friend loves Saint Patrick’s Day, I’m actually not sure. I will ask her one day and let you know. I think it is strange to love it so much because it’s really not a huge holiday 😅
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
There is another app you can add me on if you want. It’s called HelloTalk, and it has a chat function where it is much easier to correct sentences. Only if you want, of course.
My ID is lindsay_1210
I just changed my settings so you *should* be able to find me I think.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@lindsay1210 I want to express that someone was waiting outside a house all the time in order to find an opportunity to do something.I look it up in the dictionary but don't know which one is appropriate.I consider "lurk" is the word that I want to use.Thank you.
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@lindsay1210 Wow, I downloaded Hello Talk before.But I didn't meet someone like you before and I deleted it for some time.(T▽T).I'm happy that you would like to add me on.
I couldn't find your account. My ID is ok_yan_24310. Perhaps it is easier to add me on.
I couldn't find your account. My ID is ok_yan_24310. Perhaps it is easier to add me on.