Question
Aggiornato il
2 nov 2019
- Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“The opposite of me” or “the opposite from me”?
Which one is correct?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
I don’t hear “opposite from” very often. I can’t think of a situation where I’d use it, personally.
As a noun: She is the exact opposite of me. Her opinion is the opposite of mine. White is the opposite of black.
Meaning “across from”: She is sitting opposite me.
As an adjective: Her house is on the same street, but on the opposite side (to/from ours).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?