Question
Aggiornato il
16 lug 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Vietnamita
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The data were accumulated from a considerable quantity of sales results. sembra naturale?
I'm not sure if I need "a" before "considerable quantity" because "sales results" are plural.
[NATIVE SPEAKERS ONLY]
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
Yes, the "a" is necessary.
@blah64: The word "data" is plural, and using "were" is actually correct, especially when used formally. Using "data was" can be considered correct, but should not be used formally, such as in a report or newspaper.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you! :)