Question
Aggiornato il
3 nov 2019
- Polacco
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra pun e wordplay ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Wordplay is a literary technique and Pun is a figure of speech.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Word play encompasses many techniques such as puns, phonetic mix-ups such as spoonerisms, obscure words and meanings, clever rhetorical excursions, oddly formed sentences, double entendres etc.
Definition from google for a simple explanation -
A pun is a joke exploiting the different possible meanings of a word or the fact that there are words which sound alike but have different meanings. A pun is a kind of word play.
example: She had a photographic memory but never developed it.
The funny part being the word developed relates to both the mind and to cameras.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?