Question
Aggiornato il
4 nov 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I have a previous engagement e I have a plan ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A previous engagement means that you have already made an appointment at that time.
"I wish I could visit you tomorrow, but I have a previous engagement."
"I have a plan" means that you know how you will accomplish something.
"I have a plan to learn five new English words a day."
However, "I have plans" can mean the same thing as "I have a previous engagement."
"I wish I could visit you but I have plans that night."
"I have plans" doesn't have to mean an appointment, though.
"I wish I could visit you but I have plans to study that night."
If you say "I have plans" it means you're busy doing something, but it doesn't have to mean you're doing something social with someone else.
If you say "I have a previous engagement" it could mean any kind of appointment with someone else, but it usually means you are doing something fun with one or more people.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano