Question
Aggiornato il
4 nov 2019
- Tedesco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Giapponese
Hello,
a friend got me this as a souvenir from japan. Can you tell me what it means/what it stands for?
Thank you!
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
雷門(kaminari mon)
雷=lightning 門=gate
It's a proper noun though.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
雷門 kaminari mon
http://www.senso-ji.jp/guide/guide01.html
雷門 is a nickname. The formal name is 風雷神門 fuuraijin mon. The 雷神 raijin means the god of thunder. 風神 means the god of wind. 雷神 stands on the left side of the gate.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?