Question
Aggiornato il
26 dic 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con lack .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
in everyday speech
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Lack - noun - abscence of something needed: "I have a lack of money for this months rent." // something missing or needed: "When the party music stopped, they really felt the lack."
This can be used with objects too as a verb, "the phone lacked the ability to call someone."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@kyj1233
1. You lack common sense.
2. I lack vitamin D.
3. There is something lacking in that painting.
4. There is a lack of wind in that area.
5. What are you lacking?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
that doesn't sound right😰 ex. so like if a mom was asking their child "what are you lacking? You have everything you already need", the child could reply, "true friends- that is what I lack".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"What are you lacking?" Isn't really meant to be an insult if that make sense
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano