Question
Aggiornato il
5 nov 2019
- Bosniaco
-
Arabo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
When do I capitalise names of the animals?
E.g. "What is the most venomous snake in the world?
a. Samar cobra
b. Anaconda
c. Reticulated python
d.Inland Taipan"
Is it capitalised the right way or?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The proper name of a particular animal - Inland Taipan is a good example - is capitalized.
General names - snake, elephant, dog etc - no
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Italiano
Here’s the general rule to follow: Capitalise animals' names if part or all of the name is derived from a proper noun. Do not capitalise if the name is not derived from a proper name. Capitalise the first and second word in hyphenated proper names.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Bosniaco