Question
Aggiornato il
7 nov 2019
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con fell down .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
7 nov 2019
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
There are two different uses of "fell down" depending on it being considered a single verb, or if "fell" is being modified by "down".
"Fell down" as a single verb means to fail to meet expectations.
Examples:
"He fell down on the job yet again."
"I gave him a very simple task to accomplish, and yet he still fell down on getting it done."
"Fell" modified by "down", though widely heard, is somewhat redundant, because "fell" by itself means to bring down or come down.
Examples:
"Yesterday, I tripped over something and fell down when I was coming down the steps."
"The sidewalk was so icy that it was guaranteed that I would have an accident. And, sure enough, I fell down before I got to my car."
"During the storm, I was almost struck by a tree that fell down due to such strong winds."
I hope this all makes sense to you and is helpful. :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?