Question
Aggiornato il
7 nov 2019
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra theory e lore ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Theory is a guess on how something works or happened based on the information you have.
In science a theory is a hypothesis that hasn't be disproved yet, but seems correct so far.
Lore is extra backstory/information to a character or piece of media (like in a book or tv show story)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
More detail on science theory:
Hypothesis: a guess that is currently being worked on to see if its true with experiments
Theory: No longer a hypothesis because we have tested the idea thoroughly and it seems very true.
Law: A scientific fact we absolutely know is true.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@keyboardjuice Why the explanation of the word lore is different from the dictionary? In the webster and oxford, it is a kind of knowledge.
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/lore
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@howdyy Those are correct as well, it's a bit difficult to explain.
"The lore behind [noun] is [information]"
"Here's some lore on [character/story/legend]"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@keyboardjuice Can you give me a example of theory and law, because I think there is no difference, all theory and law can be wrong besides math, if given sufficient time.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@h0wdy I searched for another persons example because I was having trouble explaining. I hope this helps! o:
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@keyboardjuice I find the meaning of lore you give in webster which I miss before. Because I donot know the meaning of tradition well, now I know. About theory, I think I will I can know by myself in wikipedia later, because I know math very well. I can understand its meaning really.