Question
Aggiornato il
7 nov 2019
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Portoghese (Brasile)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con butting .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I need examples but maybe you mean “butting in”.
I’m decorating the room. Why is she butting in? (The second person is starting to decorate and it’s irritating the first person because it’s not their job. It’s interfering. It’s meddling.)
Im an adult but my parents are butting into my affairs. (My parents are pushing me and it’s irritating.)
It makes no sense because usually butt means nalga.
I hope that helps a little. 😎
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@rjbrjb Gracias.
Pensé que butting significaba "cabezazo"
:O
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
[@Irais_ll] [@Irais_II] oh, disculpe, puede significar eso también
When two rams (carneros) slam their heads together, that's butting heads
if a man violently strikes his forehead (frente) into the forehead of another man, that is head butting
¿tiene sentido? ¿mejor?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@rjbrjb Completamente claro, muchísimas gracias por su valiosa ayuda ☺