Question
Aggiornato il
27 dic 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Throw in a family and you flit from demand to crisis ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It basically means that if you have a family there are many things happening that requires your attention. "Throw in a family" basically means "If you also have a family in this situation." Here "throw" does not mean "throw" in the physical sense. Instead it means to add to. The idea is that something is hard, but if you have a family it is even harder.
"flit from demand to crisis": this implies that there are many demands and crises happening in the family that require your attention. "flit" essentially means to move quickly.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?