Question
Aggiornato il
13 nov 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
1. the elephants could, at anytime break away from the ropes they were tied to but for some reason, they did not.
2. the elephants could, at anytime break away from the ropes tied to their front leg but for some reason, they did not.
Can the sentense No 1 be rephrased into the sentense No 2?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Sentence number 2 is not a rephrasing of number 1: it is a rewriting of sentence number 1, because additional information has been added.
May I offer a few grammatical corrections to your sentences?
1. The elephants could have, at any time (not “anytime”), broken (past participle of “break”) away from the ropes they were tied to; but for some reason they did not.
2. The elephants could have, at any time, broken away from the ropes tied to their front legs; but for some reason they did not.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese