Question
Aggiornato il
14 nov 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I have a question with a questioning sentence structure in negative form.
I'd like to ask whether there is any difference in meaning between the sentences below. The sentences are asking merely about the listener's preference over pepperoni pizza.
Sentence A:
Do you not like pepperoni pizza?
Sentence B:
Don't you like pepperoni pizza?
Sentence C:
Do not you like pepperoni pizza?
Your help will be greatly appreciated.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Your question is a challenging one, and I hope that you find my answer to be helpful.
All three sentences are identical in meaning.
However, the grammar of the third sentence is incorrect, and this form is never written nor spoken.
A general rule is that there should only be a single word before "you" in these kinds of questions.
In the case of "Don't", even though it is a contraction of two words, it is considered to be a single word in these cases. So both "Do" and "Don't" are viewed as a single word before "you".
Since "Do not you" has two words before "you", it neither looks nor sounds correct.
Finally, while the first two sentences are definitely correct and have the same meaning, the first sentence is considered to be somewhat more formal sounding than the first.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
As others have stated, C is incorrect. A and B may have the same meaning, but I'd say the nuance is slightly different:
Don't you like pepperoni pizza? (I was sure you liked pepperoni pizza, but now I am doubting it)
Do you not like pepperoni pizza? (more neutral)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
"Don't you like pepperoni pizza?" - You might say this to someone you thought liked pepperoni pizza but you aren't sure.
"Do you dislike pepperoni pizza?" is correct if you're asking if they do not like it.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If we're going to do our best to confuse the issue, we should also present a couple of other examples for analysis:
"You don't like pepperoni pizza, do you?"
"You do like pepperoni pizza, don't you?"
Both of these forms are widely heard in the US. I'll leave it to others to fully explain the meaning and syntax of each example. 😱
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@hopkis256 Regardless of their usage, I think your answers focus too much on semantic variations as opposed to asking what the poster really needs to know.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@sosiouxme14 Since the poster is shown as being an advanced learner, I feel more examples and variations are better than too few.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@hopkins256 They asked for the negative form, not the interrogative negative etc that you provided.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@sosiouxme14 I didn't mean more examples and variations of the same form, but rather more examples and variations of other useful forms related to their question, that they might also find interesting.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@hopkins256 Thank you very much for the kind, elaborate answer. I am sorry to respond to your answer a little late. I appreciate your precious explanation, sir. Wish you a good day.