Question
Aggiornato il
14 nov 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
"He is as broke as ever."
Which is correct for this sentence above?:
1. He has less money than he has at any other time in his life.
2. He doesn't have any money, as usual.
The reason why I asked the question is that some websites for English learning say that "as ... as ever" means "as usual", but other say it can mean "as usual" but also be used as an intensive (like "the best").
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@ttmto Certainly 2.
(TBH I can't think how it would be 'the best'.)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thanks.
Maybe the website explained it incorrectly?
As I said earlier, this website says "He is as broke as ever.(彼な、これまでの中で一番お金がないねん・・・)," meaning that he has less money than he has at any other time in his life. And it seems that the writer of the website grew up in the US.
https://hapaeikaiwa.com/2015/11/17/%E3%80%8Cas-...
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@ttmto Well, in UK English it always "as at any other time".
Never "more than at any other time".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@ttmto as always = invariably (as at every time)
as ever = as at any time
as usual = as normal, as at most times
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese